World War 1 Volunteers

Scientist Mystery

Store Keepers

Railway Staff

Teachers at Clyde North 118

Teachers at Clyde 3664

Shire Councillors
and Justices of the Peace

School Committees

Cricket Champions


Railway Township
1888-1905

Early Families

Amazing Local Stories

1931 Telephone Subscribers

Who's Who of Clyde
Clyde Storekeepers 1890-1980's.

Sarah & Tom Williams 1890-1893
Sarah & Tom Ridgway 1893-1904
Ethel & Maurice Forrest 1904-1926
John T. & Agnes Collins 1926-1932
George Masson 1932-1932
C. W. Ryder & Violet Watson 1936-1939
Russell Bray & Emily Alice Scott 1934 -1936
Gerald Raymond & Muriel Uglow 1940 -1948
John Dixon & May Irene Taylor 1948-1950
Keith & Lorna Gillingham - 1954
Archibald Keith & Peggy Ritchie 1954-1956
Archibald Smith 1956-1957
Ern & Sadie Young 1957-1960
Alan & Marie Guilieri 1960-1961
Ken & Barbara Gould 1961 - 1974
James T & Shelia Daley 1974 - 1975    
Ralph & Riki Volders 1975 -1980
Bob & Irene Odlum  
Rob & Hilary Reynolds 1999
Mike & Margaret Smith  

There was a Post Office in Clyde North from 1864 to about 1981. The Clyde Township Post Office was moved from the Railway Station to the present store in 1913.

Shops, Businesses and Trades People 1890-1930
Early storekeepers and tradesmen in Clyde were Embling Hardy, William Manks, Joseph Jennings (bricklayer), Benjamin Cutler (carpenter), John Ridgway (road contractor) John Murphy (mail contractor), John Sykes (farmer and contractor) and George Kenny, George Wilson (butchers).

Baker 1916 John Gage
Blacksmith 1914 Alexander Stewart Kennedy
Blacksmith 1916 Quinton McGeachin
Blacksmith 1918 Francis C. Rooke
Blacksmith 1918 William John Height
Blacksmith 1918 Richard John Grigg
Blacksmith 1927 James Gardner, Valetta St,
Bootmaker 1925 Alexander Pope
Bootmaker, Mail Run, Storekeeper 1903 James Spiers Stewart
Bootmaker 1925 Alexander Pope
Butcher / Lawyer c 1927 Adolpus S F. Opperman & Facey
Butcher 1926 Ash
Butcher 1915 Henry Peterson
Butcher 1912 Peter Peterson
Cake shop 1927 - 1932? Dolly Ferguson
Carpenter 1914 John Stick
Carpenter 1914 Charles Johnson
Carpenter 1922 Walter M. Bailey
Carpenter 1928 Horace Johnson
Cartage Contracter & Farmer 1923 Richard A Hart
Chaff Cutter 1897 Henry Manks
Contracter 1919 Leslie Bailey
Contracter 1903 Charles Wadey
Contracter 1923 Alfred R Richmond
Cook 1918 Essie Stapelton
Cook 1930 Tom Bullock
Dressmaker/Milinery 1926-1927 Doreen Wenn
Harness Maker   Jack Jenner
Mail Contracter 1915 Charles Chapman
Shopkeeper 1920’s? Mrs Hart
Shopkeeper 1891-1892 Ann Churchill
Store Keeper 1925 Albert Wenn  - Wenn Brothers
Traveller 1918 Cyril Croskell

Dates are approximate.

Following the introduction of the milk truck (1928), farmers didn’t need to use the railways for milk transportation. They didn't need to come daily to the station. In 1939 it was reported since that change, two shops were removed and two were closed down.

Sources
1. Online (TROVE) Newspapers: The Age The Argus,The Dandenong Journal, South Bourke and Mornington Journal
2. The Good Country
3. Clyde School Roll
4. A Clyde History
5. Post Office Directories 1868
6. Electoral Roll
7. PROV Online Wills and Estates to 1925
8. Municipal Directories 1893, 95, 97, 99
9. Editor's personal knowledge